Is Chocolate Mousse Cake, 9 Inch, 2 lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole egg
- egg yolk
- cage free egg white
- sweet cream
- egg white
- heavy cream
- glycerin
- unsweetened baking chocolate
- unsalted butter
- unsweetened chocolate
- +5 more
whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Mousse Cake (Heavy Cream, Natural Chocolate Cake Mix (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Food Starch- Modified, Canola Oil, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Wheat Protein Isolate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Cinnamon), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Cage Free Egg White (Egg White, Water, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate), Unsalted Butter (Sweet Cream), Cane Sugar, Whole Egg (Whole Egg, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Filtered Water, Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Sugar), Unsweetened Baking Chocolate, Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean Extractives, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water)), Blueberries, Raspberries, Strawberries, Apricot Glaze (Evaporated Cane Sugar, Water, Glucose, Apricot Puree, Pectin, Vegetable Gums, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract (Natural Color))
Check Chocolate Mousse Cake, 9 Inch, 2 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Mousse Cake, 9 Inch, 2 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Mousse Cake, 9 Inch, 2 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


