Is CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE MOUSSE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid egg-white
  • cream
  • milk
  • liquid whole egg
  • anhydrous dextrose
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • butter

liquid egg-white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, CREAM (CREAM, MILK, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, LIQUID EGG-WHITE, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE MOUSSE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go