Is CHOCOLATE MOUSSE, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dry buttermilk
  • dry cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • dry whole milk
  • milk chocolate

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, DRY WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA POWDER), VEGETABLE OILS (FROM SHEA AND PALM), SUGAR, DRY CREAM, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, BUTTERFAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF HAZELNUTS, DRY BUTTERMILK, LACTOSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, DRY WHOLE MILK, ALMONDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLA POWDER, SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE MOUSSE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? CHOCOLATE MOUSSE, CHOCOLATE | Spoonful