Is Chocolate Muffin Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol mono
  • diesters of fatty acids
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +4 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, WATER, SOY OIL, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENEDCHOCOLATI DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MILK), COCOA DROPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSEDWITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, COCOA, WHEY (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BLUE 1, CARAMEL COLOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO - AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOYLECITHIN, WHEY (MILK), XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS MILK, EGG, WHEAT AND SOY.

Check Chocolate Muffin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go