Is Chocolate Muffin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • egg
  • milk
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diesters of fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • +6 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, WATER, SOY OIL, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENEDCHOCOLATI DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MILK), COCOA DROPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSEDWITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, COCOA, WHEY (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BLUE 1, CARAMEL COLOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO - AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOYLECITHIN, WHEY (MILK), XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS MILK, EGG, WHEAT AND SOY.

Check Chocolate Muffin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go