Is CHOCOLATE NUT BROWNIE FLAVORED CLEAN WHEY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE NUT BROWNIE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: POWERBAR PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), INULIN, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, GLYCERIN, CASHEWS, ALKALIZED COCOA, ALMONDS, ERYTHRITOL, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: VANILLA EXTRACT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT).

Check CHOCOLATE NUT BROWNIE FLAVORED CLEAN WHEY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE NUT BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast