Is Chocolate Orange Roulade Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole milk
  • pasteurised liquid free range egg white
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • butter
  • belgian milk chocolate

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whipping Cream (milk) (27%), Pasteurised Liquid Free Range Egg White, Water, Belgian Milk Chocolate (4.5%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate (4%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Icing Sugar, Cornflour, Butter (milk), Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Colour: Iron Oxides And Hydroxides. Contains Milk and Soya. It may also contain Nuts and Wheat.

Check Chocolate Orange Roulade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking