Is CHOCOLATE ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKES, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SUCROMALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C], FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], BIOTIN, ZINC SULFATE,VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3], MANGANESE SULFATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID, COPPER SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYTONADIONE [VITAMIN K], SODIUM SELENATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12], SODIUM MOLYBDATE), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), SUCRALOSE.

Check CHOCOLATE ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep