Is Chocolate Parfait, 10 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- grade a cream
- whipped cream
- heavy cream
- gelatin
- eggs
- pasteurized eggs
- pasteurized cream
- chocolate shavings
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- chocolate cake mix
- +4 more
grade a cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
belgian chocolate mousse (belgian semi-sweet chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, soy lecithin, natural vanilla), pasteurized cream, pasteurized eggs, unsweetened chocolate paste (cocoa powder, canola oil, soy lecithin), cane sugar, gelatin), chocolate cake (chocolate cake mix (turbinado sugar, unbleached unbromated wheat flour, cocoa, canola oil, baking powder, tapioca food starch, dextrose, salt, soy flour, xanthan gum, cellulose gum, guar gum), eggs, canola oil, water), whipped cream (heavy cream (grade a cream, sodium citrate, carrageenan), powdered sugar (sugar, cornstarch), vanilla extract (water, alcohol, vanilla bean extractives)), chocolate shavings (dark chocolate (minimum cocoa , cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin (less than 1%), ground vanilla beans))
Check Chocolate Parfait, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Parfait, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Parfait, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


