No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Chocolate Peanut Butter Biscuits Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Icing Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Palm Oil Shortening, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), High Monounsaturated Palm And Canola Oil Shortening, Canola Oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Salt, Baking Soda, Cream, Rosemary Extract, Natural Flavour, Contains Peanut, Milk, Soy, Oat, Barley, May Contain Egg, Almond, Wheat

Check Chocolate Peanut Butter Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate Peanut Butter Biscuits is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Chocolate Peanut Butter Biscuits | Spoonful