Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUP ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUT BUTTER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVORS), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, CARRAGEENAN.

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUP ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking