Is Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • cream

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL (PEANUTS, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, COCONUT OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking