Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER EVERYDAY PERFORMANCE PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk derived protein blend
  • milk protein isolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK DERIVED PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE), SOLUBLE VEGETABLE FIBER, GLYCERIN, MALTITOL, MALTITOL SYRUP, WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), POLYDEXTROSE, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA, NONFAT MILK, RICE STARCH, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOY LECITHIN, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SUCRALOSE, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLORING, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER EVERYDAY PERFORMANCE PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep