Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These bars offer a rich chocolate and peanut butter flavor with a dense, chewy texture and occasional crunchy bits. People use them as grab and go snacks, between meal treats, or after workouts. Reviews praise taste and portability but note some bars are overly sweet or slightly dry and chalky.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Peanuts, Soluble Corn Fiber, Water, Erythritol, Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Sodium Caseinate, Sea Salt, Stevia Sweetener, Sunflower Lecithin.

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerPick 'n SaveTargetVitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast