Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GELATIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), MALTITOL, PEANUT BUTTER (GROUND PEANUTS), FIBER BLEND (POLYDEXTROSE, INULIN, SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER), ROASTED PEANUTS, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, PEANUT FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL, SALT, SUCRALOSE.

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast