Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LUNCH BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk chocolate flavored coating

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY NUGGETS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE STARCH), MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CARAMEL (GLUCOSE, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GLYCERINE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), POLYDEXTROSE, PEANUTS, FRUCTOSE, MALTITOL SYRUP, GLYCERIN, PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LUNCH BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep