Is Optimum Nutrition 100% Gold Standard Whey Protein Powder Chocolate Peanut Butter 15 servings 480g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whey Protein Blend (91%) [Milk] (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Lecithin [Soy]), Flavouring, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Sodium Chloride, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K)
Check Optimum Nutrition 100% Gold Standard Whey Protein Powder Chocolate Peanut Butter 15 servings 480g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition 100% Gold Standard Whey Protein Powder Chocolate Peanut Butter 15 servings 480g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Powder


