Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER PERFORMANCE ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat bran

oat bran

Dietitian note

Oat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free, as oat is sometimes contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivative in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CANE INVERT SYRUP, OAT BRAN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, FRUCTOSE, RICE CRISPS (RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), BROWN RICE FLOUR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS), NATURAL FLAVOR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, GLYCERIN, COCOA, PEANUT OIL, SALT, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER PERFORMANCE ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go