Is Chocolate Peanut Butter Pretzel Protein Bar Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL, GELATIN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SOY FLOUR, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, SESAME SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAIN PEANUTS AND SESAME), SOY LECITHIN, PEA FIBER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, RICE SYRUP, SUCRALOSE, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH), SUGAR, YEAST.

Check Chocolate Peanut Butter Pretzel Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go