Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER REAL FOOD BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • mini chocolate chips
  • micellar casein

mini chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MICELLAR CASEIN), BROWN RICE SYRUP, HONEY, PEANUT BUTTER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, MINI CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), PEANUT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALIâ—Š, SALT, SEA SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER REAL FOOD BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go