Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER RICH CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH A SALTED PEANUT BUTTERY SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate ice cream featuring a salted buttery swirl delivers a velvety, creamy texture with ribboned contrasts and occasional chewy pockets. Commonly spooned straight, layered into sundaes, blended into milkshakes, or used as a topping for brownies and pies, it provides a balanced sweet-and-salty profile and an indulgent, lingering finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Milk, Sugar, Peanuts, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Egg Yolks, Vegetable Oils (Soybean, Coconut, Peanut, And/or Palm), Salt, Tara Gum, Guar Gum

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER RICH CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH A SALTED PEANUT BUTTERY SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER RICH CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH A SALTED PEANUT BUTTERY SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterMariano'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking