Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Guar Gum, Mono- and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum.

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking