Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER WHEY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUTS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM AND PALM KERNEL), SUGAR, SORBITOL, GELATIN [BOVINE), PALM OIL, BROWN RICE FLOUR, MALTITOL, AND WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLA, SODIUM CASEINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-ESTERS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUCRALOSE, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CITRIC ACID, WHEY, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, ALMOND, AND BAKING SODA.
Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER WHEY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER WHEY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


