Is Chocolate Peanut Butter Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- glycerin
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey protein isolate, milk protein isolate, calcium caseinate, allulose, sustainable palm kernel and palm oil, whole milk powder, tapioca fiber, cocoa (processed with alkali, sunflower lecithin), tapioca fiber, glycerin, peanut butter, milk, peanuts, water, crisps (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, tapioca starch, calcium carbonate, sunflower lecithin), peanut flour, peanut oil, sustainable palm kernel oil, allulose, sea salt, natural flavors, sunflower lecithin, stevia extract
Check Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


