Is CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL FLAVOR VITAMIN & PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate, roasted peanut and caramel flavors combine with a layered texture—smooth coating, chewy center and occasional crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick treat between meals or portable energy boost. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying flavor, convenience and complaints about excessive sweetness or stickiness and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, MALITTOL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALITTOL SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, MILK, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOYBEANS, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DRY ROASTED GRANULATED PEANUTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VITAMIN BLEND [ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12)].

Check CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL FLAVOR VITAMIN & PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE, PEANUT, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go