Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT SPREAD, CHOCOLATE PEANUT Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS*:TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE FIBER, XANTHAN GUM, COCOA POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BISULFATE (NATURAL ACIDIFIER), CANOLA LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENAN, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, COFFEE POWDER, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT SPREAD, CHOCOLATE PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE PEANUT SPREAD, CHOCOLATE PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE PEANUT SPREAD, CHOCOLATE PEANUT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


