No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Is CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK COCOA MARSHMALLOWS FILLED WITH PINK PEPPERMINT, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK WITH PINK PEPPERMINT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL], NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WATER, PALM OIL, LOWFAT COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GELATIN, DEXTROSE, AND CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, NATURAL COCOA FLAVOR, SALT, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, TETRA SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, RED 40 LAKE, CORN STARCH.

Check CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK COCOA MARSHMALLOWS FILLED WITH PINK PEPPERMINT, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK WITH PINK PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK COCOA MARSHMALLOWS FILLED WITH PINK PEPPERMINT, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK WITH PINK PEPPERMINT | Spoonful