Is CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT BARK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
natural flavor
natural peppermint flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), VANILLA EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, CURCUMIN (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, RICE SYRUP.

Check CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegan? CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT BARK | Spoonful