This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Chocolate Peppermint Fudge Mix - 17.68oz - Wondershop™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FUDGE MIX (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT), PEPPERMINT CRUNCH (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, SHELLAC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40), ICING TUBE (SUGAR, SHORTENING [PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60], WATER, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE])

Check Chocolate Peppermint Fudge Mix - 17.68oz - Wondershop™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate Peppermint Fudge Mix - 17.68oz - Wondershop™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Chocolate Peppermint Fudge Mix - 17.68oz - Wondershop™ | Spoonful