Is CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
unsalted butter
sweetened condensed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, PURE CANE SUGAR, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), COCOA BUTTER, UNSALTED BUTTER (FROM MILK), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR WAFERS, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, CORNSTARCH, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking