Is CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN GRAIN BLEND (CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA], ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CHICORY FIBER SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, BEET POWDER (FOR COLOR).

Check CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep