Is CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT TRUFFLE DESSERT BITES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, CAGE-FREE EGGS, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (MILK), VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN, WATER, ALCOHOL, INVERT SYRUP), KOSHER SALT, PEPPERMINT EXTRACT (PEPPERMINT OIL, ETHYL ALCOHOL, WATER), SUGAR COATING (DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, PALM OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE, VANILLA EXTRACT)
Check CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT TRUFFLE DESSERT BITES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT TRUFFLE DESSERT BITES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


