Is Chocolate Protein Milk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • low fat milk
  • 1% low fat chocolate milk drink with sweetener
  • vitamin d3
  • magnesium phosphate
  • natural chocolate flavour
  • +1 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Milk, Milk Protein, Milk Chocolate Powder (1%) (soya lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (soya lecithin), Natural Chocolate Flavour, Magnesium Phosphate, Stabiliser: Carrageenan, Sweetener: Sucralose, Vitamin D3, Zinc Sulphate. Pasteurised, Homogenised, Fortified, 1% Low Fat Chocolate Milk Drink with sweetener. Storage & Handling Keep refrigerated between 0°C and 5°C.

Check Chocolate Protein Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking