Is CHOCOLATE PUDDING DELIGHT SNACKS, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium carbonate

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SORBITOL, MALTITOL, NONFAT MILK*, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.

Check CHOCOLATE PUDDING DELIGHT SNACKS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go