Is CHOCOLATE RAISINS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- contains less than 2% of the following: cocoa processed with alkali, soy lecithin
- soy lecithin
contains less than 2% of the following: cocoa processed with alkali, soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAISINS, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING AND SALT), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY (MILK), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCONUT OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM.
Check CHOCOLATE RAISINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE RAISINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


