Is CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM BARS DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk fat
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-dipped bars offer a smooth chocolate flavor with a firm, crisp coating and a soft, creamy interior. Commonly eaten as single-serve snacks, dessert portions, or offered at gatherings, reviewers frequently cite consistent portioning, convenient packaging, enjoyable chocolate taste, moderate sweetness, variability in coating thickness, and occasional stickiness reported when warm.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM: MILK FAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM BARS DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go