Is CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIE KIT, CHOCOLATE SANDWICH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE MIX (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT). FROSTING (SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], ANTIOXIDANTS [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE AND ROSEMARY EXTRACT], SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, MONO- DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, VANILLIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RED 3, RED 40).

Check CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIE KIT, CHOCOLATE SANDWICH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking