Is CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIE KIT, CHOCOLATE SANDWICH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • mono- diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
mono- diglycerides
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE MIX (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT). FROSTING (SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], ANTIOXIDANTS [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE AND ROSEMARY EXTRACT], SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, MONO- DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, VANILLIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RED 3, RED 40).

Check CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIE KIT, CHOCOLATE SANDWICH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Vegan? CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIE KIT, CHOCOLATE SANDWICH | Spoonful