Is Chocolate Saucy Spots Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Chocolatey Sauce (Sugar/glucose Fructose, Water, Cocoa, Canola Oil, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Modified Tapioca Starch, Caramel Colour, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Artificial And Natural Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Modified Milk, Glucose, Cocoa, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Natural Flavours

Check Chocolate Saucy Spots against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Saucy Spots is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingGarnishing
Soy Free? Chocolate Saucy Spots | Spoonful