Is CHOCOLATE SHAKE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • tuna oil
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • choline chloride
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +10 more

tuna oil

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, CORN), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT MILK; LESS THAN 0.5% OF: VITAMINS AND MINERALS.+ CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TUNA OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, INOSITOL, TURMERIC COLOR, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, TAURINE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, L-CARNITINE RED 3, AND GLUTEN. +VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, DI-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COPPER SULFATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE,SODIUM SELENATE, BIOTIN, PHYLLOQUINONE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN D3, AND VITAMIN B12.

Check CHOCOLATE SHAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking