Is Chocolate Shortbread 70% Dark Chocolate Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shortbread biscuit (flour (WHEAT flour, calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), butter (from MILK), sugar), dark chocolate (37%) (cocoa solids (cocoa mass, cocoa butter), sugar, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), flavourings). Dark chocolate contains minimum 70% cocoa solids. For contain tree nuts, peanuts, egg, sesame.

Check Chocolate Shortbread 70% Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking