Is Waitrose Make It Special Chocolate Birthday Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • single cream
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • butter
  • white chocolate
  • milk whey powder
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, pasteurised free range egg, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, dark chocolate (8%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), butter (milk) (7%), milk chocolate (6%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose (milk), milk whey powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), humectant (vegetable glycerol), single cream (milk), golden syrup (partially inverted refiners syrup), fat reduced cocoa powder, tapioca starch, dried glucose syrup, cornflour, water, glucose syrup, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, emulsifiers (sunflower lecithin, soya lecithin), flavouring), acidity regulators (sodium hydroxide, potassium carbonate), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), dried pasteurised free range egg white, palm oil (certified sustainable), palm kernel oil (certified sustainable), salt, flavouring, preservative (potassium sorbate), colour (carotenes) Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Waitrose Make It Special Chocolate Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking