Is Chocolate Sprinkled Doughnut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • this food is not a sole source of nutrition
  • gum arabid wax
  • natural flavours

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein isolate
milk protein isolate
this food is not a sole source of nutrition

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

uantity serving 197 cal 1371 kj/328 cal ormulate supprementary food, this food is not a sole source of nutrition and should be used in conjunction a nutritious diet andapproprict quantity per 100g with 9283104con 2a eest before ed : 08/0/20 09:47 is: pro,ein blend (28%) (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), prebiotic fibre (solubie corn fibre), chocofate flavoured coating (19% (hey oil, sweeteners (erythritol, steviol glycosides), sodium caseinate, flavour (cocna processed alkali, 10%), natural n, er (sumt rinancer (sea salt)], almonds, water, sweeteners (erythritui, sieviui glycosides), natural flavours, edible sprinkles (2%) sweeteners (erythritol), am fibre), palm kernel oil, colours (beet red, cabbage vegetable juice, beta carotene, annatto extract), emuisifiers (sunflower lecithin, gum arabid wax)], flavour enhancer (sea salt), aformation: this product contains milk and almonds, this product was manufactured in a facility that also processes eggs, soy, wheitanuts, in australia by nutrition systems • 216 walters road, arndell park, nsw, 2148, australia • 1300 883 523 • questnutrition,com,/a in new zealand by nutrition systems nz • 19 valor dríve, milson, palmerston north, 4414, new zealand • 06 355 2808 - 30°c, protect from heat, light and moisture, do not purchase if seal is broken, consume up to 3 bars per day between meals with approprae a test before end:t

Check Chocolate Sprinkled Doughnut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep