Is Chocolate Sprinkled Doughnut Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • this food is not a sole source of nutrition
  • gum arabid wax
  • natural flavours

this food is not a sole source of nutrition

Dietitian note

Sole is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gum arabid wax
natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

uantity serving 197 cal 1371 kj/328 cal ormulate supprementary food, this food is not a sole source of nutrition and should be used in conjunction a nutritious diet andapproprict quantity per 100g with 9283104con 2a eest before ed : 08/0/20 09:47 is: pro,ein blend (28%) (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), prebiotic fibre (solubie corn fibre), chocofate flavoured coating (19% (hey oil, sweeteners (erythritol, steviol glycosides), sodium caseinate, flavour (cocna processed alkali, 10%), natural n, er (sumt rinancer (sea salt)], almonds, water, sweeteners (erythritui, sieviui glycosides), natural flavours, edible sprinkles (2%) sweeteners (erythritol), am fibre), palm kernel oil, colours (beet red, cabbage vegetable juice, beta carotene, annatto extract), emuisifiers (sunflower lecithin, gum arabid wax)], flavour enhancer (sea salt), aformation: this product contains milk and almonds, this product was manufactured in a facility that also processes eggs, soy, wheitanuts, in australia by nutrition systems • 216 walters road, arndell park, nsw, 2148, australia • 1300 883 523 • questnutrition,com,/a in new zealand by nutrition systems nz • 19 valor dríve, milson, palmerston north, 4414, new zealand • 06 355 2808 - 30°c, protect from heat, light and moisture, do not purchase if seal is broken, consume up to 3 bars per day between meals with approprae a test before end:t

Check Chocolate Sprinkled Doughnut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep