Is Chocolate Sprinkles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 422
  • humectant

422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE POWDER, COCOA POWDER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL) [ANTIOXIDANT (321, 330), SOY], SALT, HUMECTANT (422), EMULSIFIER (322 SOY), ANTICAKING AGENT (553), THICKENER (414), FLAVOUR.

Check Chocolate Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing