Is Chocolate Strawberry Pu-erh Tea (Loose) (4 oz, Zin: 539222) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- chocolate drops
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Drops, Natural Flavors, Pu-erh Tea, Strawberries (Dried), Strawberry Leaf
Check Chocolate Strawberry Pu-erh Tea (Loose) (4 oz, Zin: 539222) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Strawberry Pu-erh Tea (Loose) (4 oz, Zin: 539222) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH WHITE CHOCOLATE SHORTCAKE LAYERED WITH SUCCULENT STRAWBERRY FRUIT FILLING. TOPPED WITH REAL WHIPPED CREAM AND WHITE CHOCOLATEY DRIZZLE., DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES
STRAWBERRY GREEK YOGURT BAR WRAPPED IN CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY
NEAPOLITAN CHOCOLATE, VANILLA & STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN
NO SUGAR ADDED VANILLA CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, VANILLA CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY
Where to buy
Chocolate Strawberry Pu-erh Tea (Loose) (4 oz, Zin: 539222) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Tea · Dried


