Is CHOCOLATE SUGAR WAFERS, CHOCOLATE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched flour
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, BLUE 1.

Check CHOCOLATE SUGAR WAFERS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Wheat Free? CHOCOLATE SUGAR WAFERS, CHOCOLATE | Spoonful