Is CHOCOLATE SUNDAE FLAVORED MOCHI WITH VANILLA ICE CREAM AND A CHERRY CENTER WRAPPED IN SWEET, PILLOWY DOUGH, CHOCOLATE SUNDAE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • ice cream milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
ice cream milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, CHERRY FILLING (SUGAR, CHERRIES, WATER, CORN STARCH, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), NATURAL FLAVORS, GROUND VANILLA BEANS. MOCHI DOUGH INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, SWEET RICE FLOUR, EGG WHITES, TREHALOSE, CORN STARCH, PURPLE CARROT JUICE (COLOR), NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, BEET JUICE EXTRACT (COLOR), CITRIC ACID.

Check CHOCOLATE SUNDAE FLAVORED MOCHI WITH VANILLA ICE CREAM AND A CHERRY CENTER WRAPPED IN SWEET, PILLOWY DOUGH, CHOCOLATE SUNDAE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE SUNDAE FLAVORED MOCHI WITH VANILLA ICE CREAM AND A CHERRY CENTER WRAPPED IN SWEET, PILLOWY DOUGH, CHOCOLATE SUNDAE is available at 9 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go