Is Chocolate Sundae Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dried egg
- dried skimmed milk
- beef gelatine
- whipping cream
- lecithins
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lactic acid esters of mono
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Water, Whipping cream (milk) 17%), Sugar, Dried skimmed milk, Chocolate 5%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, butter oil milk), emulsifier (lecithins (contains soya)), Vanilla extract), Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Tapioca starch, Inulin, Fat reduced cocoa powder, Palm oil, Beef gelatine, Cornflour, Dried egg, Emulsifiers (lactic acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Rapeseed oil, Stabiliser (locust bean gum), Raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), Vanilla extract.
Check Chocolate Sundae against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Sundae in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


