Is CHOCOLATE SWIRLED ULTIMATE MALTED MILK BALLS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PURE MILK CHOCOLATE [CONTAINS: SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], DARK CHOCOLATE: [CONTAINS: SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], MALTED MILK BALLS: [CONTAINS: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALTED MILK POWDER (BARLEY, MALT, WHEAT, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), WHEY, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM, COCONUT OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALAI), SKIM MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)], WHITE CHOCOLATE [CONTAINS: SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS
Check CHOCOLATE SWIRLED ULTIMATE MALTED MILK BALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE SWIRLED ULTIMATE MALTED MILK BALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


